Arizona Region of USA Volleyball

Covering the Court
The Official Newsletter of the Arizona Region of USA Volleyball

May 2013

Adults and Girls 2013 Region Champions Crowned -

2013 Mens Champion

2013 Men's Champion

1 Luv

Team Members: Chris Brown, Brandon Hobson, Justin Hobson, Travis Hobson, Jesse Kipp, Lavelle Lewis, Trent Wacker, Patrick Winn, Charles Zetterberg

Men's Final Standings > > >

2013 Men's Finalist

Clark's Pools

Team Members: Sean Baker, Eddie Frasquillo, David Garwacki, Joel Kosanke, Kevin Marts, James Nickles, Keith Robinson, Shane Robinson, Ray Valles

2013 Men's Finalist

2013 Women's A/AA Champion

2013 Women's A/AA Champion

Humble Monkeys

Team Members: Michelle Burrola, Jenny Chamberlain, Danielle Cipolletti, Lisa Doremus, Robyn Nasser, Paige Peterson, Chelsea Phillips, Jamie Schultz

Women's A/AA Final Standings > > >

 

2013 Women's A/AA Finalist

L8N's LFGs

Team Members: Negin Azarbehi, Tayler Bader, Kristine Dang, Angela Gough, Jodie Larson, Rachel Larson, Nikki Revling, Erika Snyder, Lauren Teahen

2013 Women's A/AA Finalist

2013 Women's B/BB Champion

2013 Women's B/BB Champion

Bangers

Team Members: Audrey Bockerstette, Rebekka Brown, Barbara Drake, Mikaela Knutson, Kristina Michaelson, Nkechinyere Olumba, Karyn Peoples, Kristen Reinke, Janisa Rodgers

Women's B/BB Final Standings > > >

 

2013 Women's B/BB Finalist

Birdcity Ballers

Team Members: Lanae Bendal, Shoni Boling, Colleen Flooker, Marmy Kodras, Nicole Roberts, Kailee Savage, Leah Sughroue

2013 Women's B/BB Finalist

2013G12ClubChamp

2013 Girls 12 Club Champions

Aspire 12 Black

Team Members: Avery Akers, Reily Babcock, Nicole Bigelow, Niki Crowe, Katy Denham, Taylor Jacobsen, Kyra McCain, Becca Morse, Nafia Muhammad, Taylor Porter, Kenzie Rose, Hannah Rutledge.

Head Coach: Karen Gray, Assistant Coach Scott Schutkowski

Girls 12's Final Standings > > >

 

2013 Girls 12 Club Finalist

AZ Storm 12 Thunder

Team Members: Aneliesa Cartledge, Keali Chacon, Alex Encinas, Halle Gordon, Tayla Graham, Nicole Hoff, Catherine Kempton, Caitlin Martin, Mykenna Nelson, Ericka Snopko, Amber Stivrins, Kylee Stokes.

Head Coach Shannon Nelson, Assistant Coach Shelby Taylor

2013 Girls 12 Club Finalist

2013 Girls 12A Club Champion

2013 Girls 12A Club Champions

Revolution 12 Premier

Team Members: Gabby Alessio, Melia Black, Lexi Escarcega, Gabbie Harris, Kate Hilgendorf, Elena Landers, Haley Norling, Lauren Ohlinger, Moriah Ohton, Deme Santorios, Brittany Troxell

Head Coach: Robin Law

 

 

2013 Girls 12A Club Finalist

Club VOS Flagstaff Rookies

Team Members: Jasmine Berry, Ria Brown, Hutton Hagerman, Samantha Hampton, Delaney Lucy, Brooklyn Quick, Taylor Rhoton, Saylor Shepard, Becca Sturm, Canon Tulloss, Kori Willett

Head Coach Janalyn Brown, Head Coach Tess Rhoton

2013 Girls 12A Club Finalist

2013 14 Championship Champion

2013 Girls 14 Championship Champions

Aspire 14 Black

Team Members: Preslie Anderson, Kayla Banyai, Madi Barker, Hailey Dirrigl, Kendall Glover, Chapin Gray, Sydney Lostumo, Devan Phillips, Madi Reum, Makena Smith, Logan Wallerstedt, Emma West.

Head Coach: Sharon Vanis, Assistant Coaches Karen Gray & Jonathan Gray

14 Championship Final Standings > > >

 

2013 Girls 14 Championship Finalist

Aspire 13 Black

Team Members: Mikaela Bassil, Jayelin Lombard, Abby Meyer, Anna Morse, Nura Muhammad, Brooke Nuneviller, Grace Spray, Lanie Wagner, Lauren Weintraub, Casey Wong

Head Coach Lygay Jaeger, Assistant Coach Beth Nuneviller

2013 Girls 14 Championship Finalist

2013 Girls 14 Club Champion

2013 Girls 14 Club Champions

Fusion 14 Black

Team Members: Tatum Alexander, Taelin Averett, Tisha Barlow, Jadyn Boulware, Emma Calveri, Kennadee Coplen, Kennedy Erickson, Dezmond Langley, Kayla Neuweiler, Jayshil Oatley, Lexi Smith, Lexi Zais

Head Coach: Mareen Hunzeker, Assistant Coach Heidi Stoltz-Coplen

14 Club Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 14 Club Finalist

Verrado 14N1 Ignite

Team Members: Alyssa Avitia, Joey Benson, Gracie Czarny, Madisyn Garner, Rachel Graff, Peyton Leonard, Breea Newberry, Tylo Tam, Mariah Macias, Jamie Wagner

Head Coach Sandy Avitia, Assistant Coach Mark Lonquist

2013 Girls 14 Club Finalist

2013 Girls 14A Club Champion

2013 Girls 14A Club Champions

Club Cactus 14 Mizuno

Team Members: Allie Baranowski, Leigh-Anne Duffney, Nicole Hand, Erin Kramkowski, Jordan Manuel, Makena Ohlmaier, Valerie Pedersen, Iliana Robles, Karli Schmidt, Mackenzey Smith, Hannah Van Loan

Head Coach: Tim Nordensson, Assistant Coach Sara Hohenstein

2013 Girls 14A Club Finalist

AZ Warriors 14's

Team Members: Brenda Benitez, Donna Benitez, Brianna Bolland, Tiffany Garcia, Sophie Hale, Olivia Hanson, Teghan La Fond, Sierra McDaniel, Tara Shultz, Abby Stobo, Isabelle Valdez

Head Coach Andy Valdez, Assistant Andrew Valdez

2013 Girls 14A Club Finalist

2013 Girls 14AA Club Champion

2013 Girls 14AA Club Champions

White Mountain 14's

Team Members: Hallie Bauer, Alyssa Brinkerhoff, Elle Flake, Shaelee Hensley, Chandler Johnson, Katlyn Papa, Makayla Ramage, Camaria Reidhead, Mandy Stewart, Macey Stewary, Megan Webster

Head Coach: Alan Ramage

2013 Girls 14AA Club Finalist

Atoa 14 Cyclones

Team Members: Chloe Acuna, Brooke Browning, Kaila Dawn, Alissa Eissner, Raquel Flippen, Kendra Frye, Hawley Grady, Karmina Grady, Nikole Hache, Emily Leavitt, Jaden McCarthy, Samantha McGregor, Elena Santa Cruz, Julia Zimmerman

Head Coach Ferdinand Grady, Assistant Coaches Truman Dawn, Ron Liaga, Keith Montoya

2013 Girls 14AA Finalist

2013 Girls 14AAA Club Champion

2013 Girls 14AAA Club Champions

Arrowhead 14 Serve-Ivors

Team Members: Marissa Arrona, Jordan Daniels, Breann Drago, Karlie Haney, Cassidy Knutson, Lexie Kunzelmann, Briana McBride, Alisha Saint, Chelsea Tulenko, Sarah Wenrich

Head Coach: Linda Clisch, Assistant Coach Lauren Navarro

2013 Girls 14AAA Club Finalist

Club VOS DF 14 Legacy

Team Members: Caitlin Cassara, Sophia Coleman, Mali Creek, Hannah Fisher, Ally Helton, Katie O'Connor, Annika Olson, Olivia Persyn, Caylie Reese, Daly Reynolds, Allie Wells, Kennedy Wright

Head Coach Zachary Davis

2013 Girls 14AAA Club Finalist

2013 Girls 16 Open Champion

2013 Girls 16 Open Champions

AZ Storm 15 Thunder

Team Members: Taryn Baze, Alyssa Chisholm, Hannah Combs, Tiyanna Cooper, Olivia Fairchild, Kameryn Hill, Khalia Lanier, Tristyn Moser, Katie Oleksak, Justine Spann, Lauren Stivrins, Sterling Williamson

Head Coach: Terri Spann, Assistant Coach Jamie Rolfes

16 Open Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 16 Open Finalist

AZ East Valley 16 Mizuno

Team Members: Kelly Andrew, Sierra Bauder, Carley Bock, Dani Carloni, Lexi Johnson, Roxy Lake, Lauren Palmer, Paige Rupiper, Basia Sauni, McKenna Woodford

Head Coach: Sean Callahan, Assistant Coach Fred Mann

2013 Girls 16 Open  Finalist

2013 Girls 16 Championship Champion

2013 Girls 16 Championship Champions

Central AZ Juniors 16-1

Team Members: Monique Bosquez, Payton Cap, Lisa Dailey, Kenzie DeVries, J'Nae Fraser, Maddy Harris, Jesika Masters, Mackenzie Nims, Molly Rynearson, Kaitlin Verhagen, Alexis Villalobos, Cassandra Williams

Head Coaches Manuel Guilin & Casey Simon

16 Championship Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 16 Championship Finalist

Aspire 15 National

Team Members: Maya Doyle, Cecilia Granillo, Alyssa Grieb, Brianna Hawkins, Taylor Knoll, Tiffany Mixer, Allison Obarski, Desiree Rodriguez, Bailey Sheldon, Taylor Siffermann, Hannah Stevenson, Vanessa Trujillo

Head Coach: Ryan Tolman, Assistant coach Rachel Jorgensen

2013 Girls 16 Championship Finalists

2013 Girls 16 Club Champion

2013 Girls 16 Club Champions

Starlings South Mountain 16-1

Team Members: Aliani Adelis, Natashia Barker, Brandy Degeest, Jasmine Greathouse, Savione Henry-Usoro, Taylor Irving, Zoey Isom, Indonesia Jordan, Kheanna Landrum, Pinkie Ranger, Jamesha Redd, Sakilae White

Head Coach: Tracy Irving

16 Club Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 16 Club Finalist

Sedona Juniors 16-1

Team Members: Morgan Andrews, Mollie Brackin, Shelby Brackin, Kylie Capite, Hannah Johnson, Mallory Lamparter, Kierya Shelley, Shamina Thode, Kendall Woellmer, Jillian Ziebell

Head Coach: Julie Mai

2013 Girls 16 Club Finalist

2013 Girls 16A Club Champion

2013 Girls 16A Club Champions

Gila Valley Juniors 16 Chas

Team Members: Jessica Black, Eva Duncan, Blessing Duncan, Ricquee Gonzalez-Green, Angelica Gutierrez, Barbara Hargis, Jenna Judd, Morgan Mitchell, Maddy Olmsted, Sabrina Watson, Jesse Zimmerman

Head Coach: Chastity Broderick

 

2013 Girls 16A Club Finalist

Club One 16 Red

Team Members: Holly Achs, Lauren Arenas, Megan Blockey, Olivia Espericueta, Savanna Huft, Isabella Neuzil, Anissa Robinson, Sydney Scheel, Marissa Schlueter, Mariah Wiltfong, Macy Zimnick

Head Coach: Christy Naughton, Assistant Coach Jamie Burt

2013 Girls 16A Club Finalist

2013 Girls 17 Open Champion

2013 Girls 17 Open Champions

Revolution 17 Premier

Team Members: Jordan Anderson, Tess Clark, Lauren Conati, Jensen Cunningham, Sierra Nobley, Samantha Onofry, Katie Peck, Lexi Rockenbaugh, Natalie Tardy, Jenny Thompson, Danielle Westfall

Head Coach: Carl Defriez, Assistant Coach Lavelle Lewis

17 Open Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 17 Open Finalist

Spiral 17 Black

Team Members: Sarah Besing, Chelsea Fassero, Jasmine Hanna, Chaney Hart, Jesse Hover, Jessi Lammers, Jessica Licurgo, Madeline Mertz, Yasaman Motlagh, Sarah Sponcil, Rachyl Thomsen, Vanessa Wesley

Head Coach: Pat Mooney, Assistant Coaches Lisa Barlow & Wayne Sponcil

2013 Girls 17 Open Finalist

2013 Girls 17 Championship Champion

2013 Girls 17 Championship Champions

AZVC 17 Black

Team Members: Taylor Ayers, Molly Buckler, Shelby Gammill, Molly Gordon, Becca Hays, Jemima Idemudia, Bailey Knoles, Ciara Kunszt, Julia Marino, Leah Micek, Izzy Reeter, Chelsea Tippetts

Head Coach: Taylor Beilmann, Assistant Coach Julia Larish

17 Championship Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 17 Championship Finalist

Yavapai Juniors 17-1

Team Members: Andrelle Bobinsky, Nora Browning, Amber Downs, Billie Eltringham, Joanna Marquardt, Kate Peters, Taylor Satterlee, Kennedi Todd, Megan Viterbo, Emily Williams

Head Coach: Shawna Ruiz, Assistant Coach Rachel Williams

2013 Girls 17 Championship Finalist

2013 Girls 18 Open Champion

2013 Girls 18 Open Champions

Spiral 18 Black

Team Members: Jensen Barton, Amanda Benson, McKayla Ferris, Emily Franklin, Izzy Gosar, Alex Hasenstab, Chandler Hillman, Brooke Honeycutt, Cici Kent, Rachael McCue, Brittany Thomas, Cedar Young

Head Coach: Molly Stark, Assistant Coaches Chris Duenow & Jordan Book

18 Open Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 18 Open Finalist

Revolution 18 Premier

Team Members: Abigail Brewer, Nikki Hess, Katherine Pirotte, Megan Powers, Kayley Siekmann, Lindsay Skadeland, Mary Claire Tuohy, Madison Witt, McKenna Witt

Head Coach: Michael Antonucci

2013 Girls 18 Open Finalist

2013 Girls 18 Championship Champion

2013 Girls 18 Championship Champions

Eclipse 18's

Team Members: Emmee Ashby, Kaylee Boyse, Haley Christiansen, Allyson Dell'Amico, AudraBeth Dugan, Dani Hallaran, MacKenzie King, Misha McDowell, Dakota Philo, Sarah Richards, Tandis Yellowhair

Head Coach: Patricia Melfy, Assistant Coach Bryan Dell'Amico

18 Championship Final Standings > > >

2013 Girls 18 Championship Finalist

AZ Saguaros 18 Rosario

Team Members: Selena Abril, Krystal Dean, Audrey Ferguson, Nellie Garcia, Melissa Hoppe, Cheyenne Meadows, Meg Monteith, Taylar Phillips, Jessa Senft, Desiree Simental, Samantha Wieting

Head Coach: Rosario Lopez, Assistant Coaches Michael Dean & Luis Garcia

2013 Girls 18 Championship Finalist