Arizona Region of USA Volleyball is Sponsored By

June 2008
Region Championships Finish in a Flurry

14AAA Champions: AZ Storm 14 Thunder

Team Members - Bianca Arellano, Alexandria Glosser, Maeghan Goldman, Abby Hornacek, Leann Huso, Brooke LeTarte, Andrea Lowrance, Darby O'Berg, Anna Panagiotakopoulos, Logan Rae, Allie Teilborg

Coaches: Andja Mann, Amber LeTarte, Martin Arellano, Jeffrey Mann

Championship Article > > >

14AAA Finalists - Arrowhead 14 KaBoom

Team Members: Sara Baumgartner, Karly Beer, Christina Edwards, Samantha Hedlund, Sarah Lozano, Natasha Lucero, Callie Ocock, Ashley Palmer, Alexandra Parrone, Noel Pauga, Megan Ryan.

Coaches: Debbie Martin, Connie Josey, Meagann Kilgore

14AA Champions - AZ Storm 13 Thunder

Team Members: Carina Arellano, Abigail Brewer, Mackenzie Field, Katie Haenel, Alexandria Hasenstab, Kaitlyn Hertzog, Elizabeth Ladensack, Sam Mundell, Elle Pavelonis, Abbie Villemez, Hannah Villemez, Jill Woods

Coaches: Rachel Mittelstaedt, Colette Meek

Championship Article > > >

14AA Finalist - AZ Heat 14's

Team Members: Holly Brown, Hannah Brown, Taylor Cutchall, Mikayle Holm, Mikala Morris, Carly Quaggan, ReyAnn Rivera, Lauren Serrano, Lauren Streich, Kara Youhanaie

Coaches: Julia Jefferson, Larry Jefferson, Susanne Kemp

14A Champions - Flagstaff Juniors 14's

Team Members: Shilo Bailey, Taryn Brandel, Alyssa Contreras, Brianne Davis, Rebecca Hansen, Marissa Hoffman, Lindsey Lopez, Rosetta Ochoa, Christian Otzen, Taylor Smith, Daneille Villalpando, Selyna Villareal

Coaches: Angela Davis, Danielle O'Reilly

Championship Article > > >

14A Finalist - TSV 14's

Team Members: Jessica Bosak, Brittany Botel, Alyssa Bowles, Valerie Clauss, Colleen Dawson, Taylor Heimann, Jessica Hunter, Daneille Olson, Sara Patrick, Kendall Rowden

Coaches: Paul Olson, Celine Botel, Bonnie Gibson

16 Open Champions: Arizona Jrs 16-1

Team Members: Kaitlynn Ausmus, Jenee Henderson, Kelsey Janke, Davia Lee, Samantha Morse, Melissa New, Shannon Rugherford, Haley Rugherford, Kristle Schulz, Elizabeth Stier, Erin Truett, Annie Uriell, Victoria Violette

Coaches: Molly Stark, Melissa Griffin, Kyle Ausmus

Championship Article > > >

16 Open Finalist - East Valley 16-1

Team Members: Kaitlin Conely, Katherine Gatz, Kyle Hartman, Quincy Haught, Bethany Jorgensen, Haley Lawless, Caitlin Lentz, Lauren Lostumo, Cassie Ronda, Shelby Sorce, Kristin Stephan, McKella Williams

Coaches: Jolynn Faatulu-Olaso, Jerry Rosenberg

16AAA Champions: Gila Valley 16 Janene

Team Members: Rebeka Barney, Rhyanna Carpenter, Kelsey Claridge, Chantel DeBruler, Gladis Enriquez, Lacy Jo Householder, Stephanie Johnson, Macey Jorgensen, Shelby Leachet, Adalyn Lines, Heather Lucero, Alexi Peru, Salena Scroggins, Jamie Young

Coaches: Janene Ward, Marie Arrington, Chatity Broderick, Islynne Ward

Championship Article > > >

16AAA Finalist - East Valley 15-1

Team Members: Lindsay Adelmeyer, Emily Eswonia, Kaitlin Hunt, Stephanie Kaup, Jessica Laflin, Aubrey LaFountain, Kelsey Lorbeck, Mikaela Novitsky, Madison Serrano, Renae Sniegowski, Cristina Ventoza, Erika White

Coaches: Mindy Marques, Julie Cole

16AA Champions: Litchfield Park 15 National

Team Members: Hayley Bergen, Kelsie Cooke, Mackenzie Crowell, Elli Dean, Kelsey Estrada, Brittani Jajdelski, Steffannie Liewellyn, Kayla Lipina, Samantha Lopez, Kyla Norman, Leticia Rivera, Victoria Vitola

Coaches: Rosario Lopez, Paul Vitola

Championships Article > > >

16AA Finalist - Colorado Crush 16-1

Team Members: Jaynee Brock, Amanda Chappell, Kalan Deavers, Jordan Haley, Stevi LaRue, Andi Pickens, Tori Pickens, Jackie Ramsey, Naomi Ritthaler, Rita Treinen, Janeth Villalobos

Coaches: Barbara Chappell, Valerie Bauer, Trena Walker

16A Champions: Litchfield Park 15 Semi National

Team Members: Lindsay Barrett, Chellsea Beaulieu, Tashina Begay, Gia Caccavale, Dominique DeMaio, Kyrie Hall, Ryan Irving, Brianna Juarez, Chelsey Orth, Desiree Simental, Erika Zarate

Coaches: Tracy Irving, Chris Miller

Championship Article > > >

16A Finalist - Verde Heat 16 Red

Team Members: Allyn Backus, Taylor Brott, Mikayla Jaraczewski, Lesli Kinkade, Brianna Nevitt, Cassie Norman, Amanda Randolph, Cortlin Sandoval, Tandy Taylor, Jessica Zaske

Coaches: Brian Herman, Dianna Good

18 Open Champions: East Valley 18-1

Team Members: Anna Gott, Samantha Hodgkins, Lauren Howard, Kelly Hultgren, Maxx Johnson, Emily Kaup, Taylor Kesteloot, Kylee Kruitbosch, Betsi Metter, Katie Peterson, Lexie Schroeder, Abby Simmons

Coaches: Kurstan Olaso, Peggy Togioka

Championship Article > > >

18 Open Finalist - Force 18's

Team Members: Erin Cooper, Geony Fisher, Isabelle Gaulia, Kaley Hickman, Jessica Holmes, Samantha King, Moyo Makinde, Paije Pearson, Jeannalee Pfeiffer, Chelsea Thompson, Ashley Totten

Coaches: Teresa Spann, Marjorie Giordano

18 Club Champions: Mesa 17's

Team Members: Heidi Brinton, Alexis Brown, Morgan Clement, Annie Clifford, Jordan Cook, Courtney Cotter, Katelyn DeWitt, Brenna Long, Audrey Noble, Jessica Schmidt, Samantha Schmidt, Jennifer Taylor

Coach: Amy Strawn

Championship Article > > >

18 Club Finalist - Players 17's

Team Members: Emily Blahak, Jaycee Boll, Brookelyn Campbell, Nicole Duenas, Amy Ethington, Jordane Gonzales, Taryn Holmes, Mindy King, Chelsea Lang, Elizabeth Sarager, Jessica Warner

Coach: Taryn Smith

June 2008

Back to Newsletter Home Page > > >

 


 

Home ~ Parents ~ Coaches Corner ~ Adults ~ Juniors ~ Beach ~ Officials ~ Camps ~ Forms
© 2005 ~ Arizona Region of USA Volleyball

Site Design by C-Level-Design